menu

Human Resources

Working at QMUL menu

Information for Sponsored Staff

Staff members from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who do not have an exisiting right to work in the UK will require sponsorship by Queen Mary University of London in order to work in the UK. These pages will explain the obligations that come with being a sponsored member of staff.  

Queen Mary holds a licence from the Home Office that allows us to sponsor and employ workers from outside the EEA. Queen Mary can sponsor workers under Tier 2 and Tier 5 of the Points Based System.  

To maintain our status as a sponsor, Queen Mary must comply with Home Office Immigration regulations.  Failure to do so could result in our licence being revoked, suspended or downgraded to a B-rating, and/or a reduction to the number of Certificates of Sponsorship (CoS) we are allowed to assign. If we lose our licence, we will no longer be able to employ individuals sponsored under Tiers 2 and 5 of the Points-based Immigration System and all existing sponsored employees would have their leave to remain curtailed.

Sponsorship Duties

As the holder or a Tier 2 visa both you and Queen Mary, as your sponsor, must work together to ensure that we are meeting these ongoing legal requirements.

Your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) sets out the expectations of your employment. This includes your primary place of work, your job title, salary, and associated SOC code, your start and end dates, and your personal details.  Any changes to this information must be reported to HR as we may need to inform the Home Office.  

What does Queen Mary need to do?

Queen Mary is obliged to hold a record of your right to work documents, your contact details, and your absence record.  We are also obliged to inform the Home Office of changes to the terms of your employment or any significant changes in your circumstances.  We must report the below within 10 days:

  • If you fail to arrive on your first day of work or if the start date of your employment changes
  • If you are absent from work for more than 10 consecutive working days without permission
  • If we cease to sponsor you
  • If you move into another immigration category
  • If you take a period(s) of unpaid leave in excess of a total of 4 weeks in any calendar year
  • Any significant changes in circumstances e.g. promotion, salary, maternity, paternity, shared parental, adoption or long term sick leave in excess of one month, work location, duration of contract or TUPE transfer*
  • If we suspect that you are in breach of your leave conditions

*A change in your SOC code will mean you will need to apply for a new visa; this will require a new Certificate of Sponsorship.

What do I need to do?

  • Provide original documents that confirm your right to work in the UK as part of any initial and follow up verification checks.
  • Notify your line manager of your leave and absences as soon as possible. This includes conferences and periods of work outside the UK.
  • Advise us of any changes to your contact details.
  • Advise us of any change to your immigration status that means sponsorship is no longer required
  • Advise us if you wish to take any periods of special or unpaid leave. Any arrangements will need to take into consideration your sponsored leave conditions, in order to protect your Tier 2 status.
  • Advise us if you are intending on undertaking any supplementary employment in addition to your sponsored post, with agreement from your Head of Department/Faculty
  • Report a lost, stolen or damaged BRP or changes to your address, personal details or circumstances to UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) immediately.

Right to work checks

You are required to provide evidence of your right to work in the UK. An initial check will be done when you start at Queen Mary, with follow up checks taking place within a specified time period, normally when your existing permission expires.   We will take copies of your original documents and Biometric Residence Permit (BRP). 

When you first travel to the UK, you will be issued with a short validity (travel) vignette in your passport. This is valid evidence of your right to work but you must provide us with sight of your BRP before this vignette expires. 

If your immigration status changes and you cease to be a Tier 2 or 5 worker, please contact your local HR representative and provide your new RTW evidence documents so that we may update your records. Queen Mary is required to notify the Home Office of the end of your sponsorship once you have provided evidence of the change.

PLEASE NOTE: If you are unable to provide documentary evidence of your right to work in the UK then you will not be able to continue working.

As the holder or a Tier 2 visa both you and Queen Mary, as your sponsor, must work together to ensure that we are meeting these ongoing legal requirements.

Your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) sets out the expectations of your employment. This includes your primary place of work, your job title, salary, and associated SOC code, your start and end dates, and your personal details.  Any changes to this information must be reported to HR as we may need to inform the Home Office. 

Contact Details

Queen Mary are required to hold up to date contact details for all Tier 2 and 5 visa holders.  You will need to inform us of any changes to your contact details, such as home address, home telephone number and mobile telephone number.  You can access and amend all of your personal data in MyHR.

You will also need to inform the Home Office of changes in your status.  Information on how to do this is here.

Absence/attendance

Queen Mary are require to have an up-to-date record of the below absences.  Absences are recorded via MyHR.  You must also notify your line manager of any leave, absences and when you are working outside of the UK.  

Absences that are part of the normal work related comings and goings such as working from home, travel to conferences within the UK, etc. do not need to be recorded providing you have provided your manager with up-to-date contact details and you are contactable within a reasonable period of time.

PLEASE NOTE: College records of leave would be required for any future application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Settlement), so it is particularly important that you record this accurately and keep full records of all absences from the UK during your period of sponsorship.

Return to top