menu

Human Resources

Working at QMUL menu

Tier 2

Tier 2 is the main category in which Queen Mary can employ skilled workers from outside the European Economic Area.  In order to be eligible to employ an individual on a Tier 2 visa numerous procedures must be followed precisely. Only if we meet these criteria can we sponsor an individual under Tier 2.  Below is each step of the process: 

  • The job must meet the Home Office's minimum skill level and salary requirements;
  • If necessary, the job must meet the requirements of the Resident Labour Market Test;
  • The rules concerning the selection process must have been followed;
  • The individual must be eligible to apply for a Tier 2 visa;
  • HR must obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship for the individual;
  • The individual must successfully apply for a visa;
  • Prior to commencement and throughout employment, the Department and employee must comply with the Sponsorship Duties.

Information for Managers

A more detailed Recruitment Guidance can be found here that explains the requirements for each of the above steps. 

As the manager of a Tier 2 visa holder you should be aware of the University's obligations as a sponsor, this can be found here Sponsorship Duties.

Information for Staff  of Tier 2 visas

The Tier 2 visa provides a time limited right to work in the UK.  Queen Mary can sponsor someone for a maximum of six years.  After five years the visa holder will be eligible to apply to settle in the UK.  We have put together a guide for each stage of the Tier 2 visa.

Applying for a Tier 2 visa

Renewal of a Tier 2 visa

Applying for Settlement

Sponsorship Duties

 

Return to top